GBFTE logo, black and white hand and two avid screenshots


"Personal data" is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name, photographs, videos, email address, or address). Identification can be directly using the data itself or by combining it with other information which helps to identify a living individual. The processing of personal data is governed by legislation relating to personal data which applies in the United Kingdom including the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) and other legislation relating to personal data and rights such as the Human Rights Act. This Privacy Notice is provided to you by the Guild of British Film and Television Editors (GBFTE) which is the data controller for your data.

OTHER DATA CONTROLLERS THE GBFTE WORKS WITH:

ScreenCraft Rights.

ScreenCraft Rights may ask us if we are aware of which editor worked on a particular project. We will use the credits information we hold to provide them with your name and if ScreenCraft Rights does not already hold your contact information we will contact you to advise they wish to pay you royalties. We will not give your contact details to ScreenCraft Rights.
ScreenCraft Rights are processing your data for their own independent purposes. Each of us will be independently responsible to you and if you have any questions, wish to exercise any of your rights (see below) or wish to raise a complaint, you should do so directly to the relevant data controller.

The Business Shepherd Ltd.

We will provide The Business Shepherd Ltd with your name and selected information, for inclusion on the GBFTE website. We also provide The Business Shepherd with a copy of the members' database for secure off-site backup and for testing changes to the database software.
The Business Shepherd will be processing your data on behalf of the GBFTE and in accordance with the GBFTE Privacy Policy. Each of us will be independently responsible to you in the event of a data breach and if you have any questions, wish to exercise any of your rights (see below) or wish to raise a complaint, you should do so directly to the GBFTE Secretary.

A DESCRIPTION OF WHAT PERSONAL DATA THE GBFTE PROCESSES AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES IS SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY NOTICE.

The GBFTE will process some or all of the following personal data where necessary to perform its tasks:
  • Names, titles, and aliases;
  • Contact details of members and potential members such as telephone numbers, addresses, and email addresses;
  • Current subscription status;
  • Guild offices held;
  • Professional credits.
  • Photographs of members and potential members attending Guild Events
The GBFTE will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal data we hold about you must be:
  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept and destroyed securely including ensuring that appropriate technical and security measures are in place to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure.
We use personal data for some or all of the following purposes:
  • To contact you by post, email, telephone or using social media;
  • To send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include notifications of Guild screenings and events, First Frame magazine or AGM notifications;
  • To provide ScreenCraft Rights with the names of editors who have worked on projects for which royalties are payable;
  • To enter into a contract with suppliers for products or services.

WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA?

The GBFTE is an association of editors in the British Film and Television Industries. We will process data if it is in your legitimate interest; for example we keep non member email addresses to inform them of guild events which they may wish to attend, or we may send information through our mailing lists which we feel may be of interest to our members.
We may also process data if it is necessary for the performance of a contract with suppliers of products or services to the guild, or to take steps to enter into such a contract.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 This section provides information about the third parties with whom the GBFTE may share your personal data. These third parties have an obligation to put in place appropriate security measures and will be responsible to you directly for the manner in which they process and protect your personal data. It is likely that we will need to share your data with some or all of the following (but only where necessary):
  • The data controllers listed above under the heading "Other data controllers the GBFTE works with";
  • Our agents, suppliers and contractors. For example, we use a commercial provider to maintain our database software.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will keep your records permanently, unless you ask us to remove your data, solely so that we can inform ScreenCraft Rights of your name if payments are owed to you or to your estate.

YOUR RIGHTS AND YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
When exercising any of the rights listed below, in order to process your request, we may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases we will need you to respond with proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights.
1) The right to access personal data we hold on you
  • At any point you can contact us to request the personal data we hold on you as well as why we have that personal data, who has access to the personal data and where we obtained the personal data from. Once we have received your request we will respond within one month.
  • There are no fees or charges for the first request but additional requests for the same personal data or requests which are manifestly unfounded or excessive may be subject to an administrative fee.
2) The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you
  • If the data we hold on you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and your data will be updated.
  • In the case of editorial credit information the GBFTE will update any data to ensure it is correct for the period of membership of GBFTE. Updates to add editorial credits for work done after membership has lapsed may be subject to an administrative fee.
3) The right to have your personal data erased
  • If you feel that we should no longer be using your personal data or that we are unlawfully using your personal data, you can request that we erase the personal data we hold.
  • When we receive your request we will confirm whether the personal data has been deleted or the reason why it cannot be deleted (for example because we need it to comply with a legal obligation).
4) The right to object to processing of your personal data or to restrict it to certain purposes only
  • You have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data or ask us to restrict processing. Upon receiving the request we will contact you and let you know if we are able to comply or if we have a legal obligation to continue to process your data.
5) The right to data portability
  • You have the right to request that we transfer some of your data to another controller. We will comply with your request, where it is feasible to do so, within one month of receiving your request.
6) The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of data to which consent was obtained
  • You can withdraw your consent easily by telephone, email, or by post to the Guild Secretary (see Contact Details below).
7) The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.
  • You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

TRANSFER OF DATA ABROAD

We do not intend to transfer any of your data abroad. However, should we do so, any personal data transferred to countries or territories outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") will only be placed on systems complying with measures giving equivalent protection of personal rights either through international agreements or contracts approved by the European Union.

FURTHER PROCESSING

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We keep this Privacy Notice under regular review and we will place any updates on our web page http://www.gbfte.org/. This Notice was last updated in May 2018.

CONTACT DETAILS

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the personal data we hold about you or to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints at:
Guild Secretary, GBFTE, 72 Pembroke Rd, London, W8 6NX

 
 
 
strip of stylised sprockets
   
 
website design: urbanguru, UK
coding and maintenance: The Business Shepherd Ltd